Sunday, September 25, 2022
26.2 C
Lagos
More

    Latest Posts

    74th Emmys 2022: Full list of Winners

    The 74th Emmy Awards was held yesterday September 12. 

    The event was held at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and there were quite some big wins at the awards. 

    “The White Lotus,” “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” picked up some of the biggest awards of the night. 

    Here’s the full list of winners below…

    Outstanding drama series

    “Better Call Saul”

    “Euphoria”

    “Ozark”

    “Severance”

    “Squid Game”

    “Stranger Things”

    “Succession” *WINNER

    “Yellowjackets”

    Outstanding comedy series

    “Abbott Elementary”

    “Barry”

    “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

    “Hacks”

    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    “Only Murders in the Building”

    “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

    “What We Do in the Shadows”

    Outstanding limited series

    “Dopesick”

    “The Dropout”

    “Inventing Anna”

    “Pam & Tommy”

    “The White Lotus” *WINNER

    Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

    Brian Cox, “Succession”

    Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” *WINNER

    Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

    Adam Scott, “Severance”

    Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

    Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

    Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

    Laura Linney, “Ozark”

    Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

    Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

    Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

    Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

    Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

    Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

    Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

    Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

    Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

    Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” *WINNER

    John Turturro, “Severance”

    Christopher Walken, “Severance”

    Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

    Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

    Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

    Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER

    Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

    Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

    Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

    J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

    Sarah Snook, “Succession”

    Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

    Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

    Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

    Bill Hader, “Barry”

    Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

    Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

    Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

    Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

    Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

    Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

    Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

    Elle Fanning, “The Great”

    Issa Rae, “Insecure”

    Jean Smart, “Hacks” *WINNER

    Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

    Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

    Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

    Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

    Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

    Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

    Henry Winkler, “Barry”

    Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

    Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

    Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

    Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

    Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

    Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

    Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

    Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

    Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

    Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

    Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

    Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

    Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

    Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

    Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” *WINNER

    Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

    Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

    Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

    Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

    Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

    Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

    Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

    Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

    Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” *WINNER

    Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

    Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

    Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

    Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

    Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

    Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

    Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

    Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

    Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

    Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

    Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

    Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

    Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

    Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

    Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

    Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

    Outstanding reality/competition series

    “The Amazing Race”

    “Top Chef”

    “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

    “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” *WINNER

    “The Voice”

    “Nailed It!”

    Outstanding variety talk series

    “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER

    “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

    “Late Night With Seth Meyers”

    “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

    Outstanding variety sketch series

    “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

    “Saturday Night Live” *WINNER

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss