Monday, May 23, 2022
29.2 C
Lagos
More

    Latest Posts

    Grammy Awards 2022: See the full list of winners

    The 2022 Grammy Awards winners were announced Sunday, April 3, at a live ceremony in Las Vegas, Nevada. Early winners included Jon Batiste, Olivia Rodrigo, Silk Sonic, Foo Fighters, St. Vincent, H.E.R. and comedian Louis C.K.; Central New York native Joe Bonamassa, on the other hand, lost in the Best Contemporary Blues Album category.

    Highlights at the beginning of the broadcast included performances by Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars and Anderson. Paak), Rodrigo (”Driver’s License”), J Balvin, and K-pop sensation BTS. The night also featured a career-spanning medley by rap legend Nas, a tribute to Tony Bennett performed by Lady Gaga, an address by Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelenskyy, a moving in memoriam segment bookended by late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins and Broadway great Stephen Sondheim, and performances by Billie Eilish, Brandi Carlile, Lil Nas X, H.E.R., Travis Barker and Lenny Kravitz.

    Silk Sonic, a superduo composed of Bruno Mars and Anderson Paak, were the first performers to take to the stage and also to pick up a major award, winning the Grammy for Song of the Year with Leave the Door Open. The track came out highly decorated, also snagging Record of the Year, Best R&B Song, and tied with Jazmine Sullivan for Best R&B Performance.

    Silk Sonic won all the categories it was nominated for, with Paak calling the night “a clean sweep.”

    Jon Batiste, a multi-genre artist who garnered the most Grammy nominations this year, being acknowledged in 11 categories, took home Album of the Year for his LP We Are. He earned another four Grammys at the Premiere Ceremony for a total of five wins.

    Here is a complete list of all the nominees in the major categories. Final winners will are in bold letters. 

    Album of the Year
    We Are, Jon Batiste
    Love For Sale, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
    Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber
    Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat
    Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
    Back of My Mind, H.E.R.
    Montero, Lil Nas X
    Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
    evermore, Taylor Swift
    Donda, Kanye West

    Record of the Year
    “I Still Have Faith in You,” ABBA
    “Freedom,” Jon Batiste
    “I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett, and Lady Gaga
    “Peaches,” Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Ceasar, and Giveon
    “Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile
    “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat. SZA
    “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
    “Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X
    “drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
    “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic

    Song of the Year 
    “Bad Habits,”Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid, and Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
    “A Beautiful Noise,” Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry, and Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys and Brandi Carlile)
    “drivers license” Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
    “fight for you,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    “Kiss Me More,” Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe, and David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat feat. SZA)
    “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
    “MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name),” Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill, and Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
    “Peaches,” Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman, and Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar and Giveon)
    “Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    Best New Artist
    Arooj Aftab
    Jimmie Allen
    Baby Keem
    Finneas
    Glass Animals
    Japanese Breakfast
    The Kid Laroi
    Arlo Parks
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Saweetie

    Best R&B Performance
    “Lost You,” Snoh Aalegra
    “Peaches,” Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar and Giveon
    “Damage,” H.E.R.
    “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic (tie)
    “Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan (tie)

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “I Need You,” Jon Batiste
    “Bring It on Home to Me,” BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, and Kenyon Dixon feat. Charlie Bereal
    “Born Again,” Leon Bridges feat. Robert Glasper
    “Fight for You,” H.E.R.
    “How Much Can a Heart Take,” Lucky Daye feat. Yebba

    Best R&B Song
    “Damage,” Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick, and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Good Days,” Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe, and Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
    “Heartbreak Anniversary,” Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas, and Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
    “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
    “Pick Up Your Feelings,” Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes, and Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

    Best Progressive R&B Album
    New Light, Eric Bellinger
    Something to Say, Cory Henry
    Mood Valiant, Hiatus Kaiyote
    Table for Two, Lucky Daye
    Dinner Party: Dessert, Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder, and Kamasi Washington
    Studying Abroad: Extended Stay, Masego

    Best R&B Album
    Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies, Snoh Aalegra
    We Are, Jon Batiste
    Gold-Diggers Sound, Leon Bridges
    Back of My Mind, H.E.R.
    Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan

    Best Rap Performance
    “Family Ties,” Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar
    “Up,” Cardi B
    “m y . l i f e,” J. Cole feat. 21 Savage and Morray
    “Way 2 Sexy,” Drake, Future, Young Thug
    “Thot Shit,” Megan Thee Stallion

    Best Melodic Rap Performance
    “p r i d e . i s . t h e . d e v i l,” J. Cole feat. Lil Baby
    “Need to Know,” Doja Cat
    “Industry Baby,” Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow
    “Wusyaname,” Tyler, the Creator feat. YoungBoy Never Broke Again and Ty Dolla $ign
    “Hurricane,” Kanye West feat. The Weeknd and Lil Baby

    Best Rap Album
    The Off-Season, J. Cole
    Certified Lover Boy, Drake
    King’s Disease II, Nas
    Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator
    Donda, Kanye West

    Best Rap Song
    “Bath Salts,” DMX feat. Jay-Z and Nas
    “Best Friend,” Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
    “Family Ties,” Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar
    “Jail,” Kanye West
    “m y . l i f e,” J. Cole

    Best Music Video
    “Shot in the Dark,” AC/DC
    “Freedom,” Jon Batiste
    “I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
    “Peaches,” Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Ceasar
    “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
    “Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X

    Pop Solo Performance
    “Anyone,” Justin Bieber
    “Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile
    “Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
    “positions,” Ariana Grande
    “drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo

    Best Pop Duo Or Group Performance
    “I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
    “Lonely,” Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco
    “Butter,” BTS
    “High Power,” Coldplay
    “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat SZA

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Justice, Justin Bieber
    Planet HER, Doja Cat
    Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
    Positions, Ariana Grande
    Sour, Olivia Rodrigo

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Love for Sale, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
    ’Til We Meet Again (Live), Norah Jones
    Tori Kelly Christmas, Tori Kelly
    Ledisi Sings Nina, Ledisi
    That’s Life,Willie Nelson
    A Holly Dolly Christmas, Dolly Parton

    Best Rock Performance
    “Shot in the Dark,” AC/DC
    “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A),” Black Pumas
    “Nothing Compares 2 U,” Chris Cornell
    “Ohms,” Deftones
    “Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters

    Best Metal Performance
    “Genesis,” Deftones
    “The Alien,” Dream Theater
    “Amazonia,” Gojira
    “Pushing the Tides,” Mastodon
    “The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition),” Rob Zombie

    Best Rock Song
    “All My Favorite Songs,” Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson and Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
    “The Bandit,” Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
    “Distance,” Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
    “Find My Way,” Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
    “Waiting On A War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

    Best Rock Album
    Power Up, AC/DC
    Capitol Cuts — Live From Studio A, Black Pumas
    No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1, Chris Cornell
    Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters
    McCartney III, Paul McCartney

    Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental
    Shore, Fleet Foxes
    If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power Halsey
    Jubilee, Japanese Breakfast
    Collapsed in Sunbeams, Arlo Parks
    Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent

    Best Dance/Electronic Recording
    “Hero,” Afrojack & David Guetta
    “Loom,” Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo
    “Before,” James Blake
    “Heartbreak,” Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
    “You Can Do It,” Caribou
    “Alive,” Rüfüs du Sol
    “The Business,” Tiësto

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    Subconsciously, Black Coffee
    Fallen Embers, Illenium
    Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded), Major Lazer
    Shockwave, Marshmello
    Free Love, Sylvan Esso
    Judgement, Ten City

    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Forever After All,” Luke Combs
    “Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton
    “All I Do Is Drive,” Jason Isbell
    “camera roll,” Kacey Musgraves
    “You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “If I Didn’t Love You,” Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
    “Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
    “Glad You Exist,” Dan + Shay
    “Chasing After You,” Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
    “Drunk (And I Don’t Want To Go Home),” Elle King & Miranda Lambert

    Best Country Song
    “Better Than We Found It,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    “camera roll,” Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
    “Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
    “Country Again,” Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    “Fancy Like,” Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
    “Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

    Best Country Album
    Skeletons, Brothers Osborne
    Remember Her Name, Mickey Guyton
    The Marfa Tapes, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
    The Ballad of Dood & Juanita, Sturgill Simpson
    Starting Over, Chris Stapleton

    Best New Age Album
    Brothers, Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton
    Divine Tides, Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej
    Pangaea, Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone
    Night + Day, Opium Moon
    Pieces of Forever, Laura Sullivan

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    Double Dealin’, Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal
    The Garden, Rachel Eckroth
    Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti
    At Blue Note Tokyo, Steve Gadd Band
    Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2, Mark Lettieri

    Best Remixed Recording
    “Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub),” Soul II Soul
    “Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix),” Papa Roach
    “Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix),” K. D. Lang
    “Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix),” Zedd, Griff
    “Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix),” Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande
    “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix),” Deftones
    “Talks (Mura Masa Remix),” PVA

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Cinema, The Marías
    Dawn, Yebba
    Hey What, Low
    Love for Sale, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga
    Notes With Attachments, Pino Palladino, Blake Mills

    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Archetypes, Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion
    Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears, Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax
    Beethoven Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Chanticleer
    Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand, Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic

    Best Music Film
    Inside, Bo Burnham
    David Byrne’s American Utopia, David Byrne
    Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles), Billie Eilish
    Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui, Jimi Hendrix
    Summer of Soul, Questlove, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Sackodougou,” Christian Scott Atunde
    “Kick Those Feet,” Kenny Barron
    “Bigger Than Us,” Jon Batiste
    “Absence,” Terence Blanchard
    “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Generations, The Baylor Project
    SuperBlue, Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter
    Time Traveler, Nnenna Freelon
    Flor, Gretchen Parlato
    Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired By Soul,Jon Batiste
    Absence, Terence Blanchard feat. the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet
    Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
    Akoustic Band LIVE, Chick Corea, John Patitucci, and Dave Weckl
    Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV), Pat Metheny

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    Live At Birdland!, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart
    Dear Love, Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
    For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band
    Swirling, Sun Ra Arkestra
    Jackets XL, Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
    The South Bronx Story, Carlos Henriquez
    Virtual Birdland, Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    Transparency, Dafnis Prieto Sextet
    El Arte del Bolero, Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “Voice Of God,” Dante Bowe, Steffany Gretzinger, Chandler Moore
    “Joyful,” Dante Bowe
    “Help,” Anthony Brown, Group Therapy
    “Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
    “Wait On You,” Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “We Win,” Kirk Franklin, Lil Baby
    “Hold Us Together (Hope Mix),” H.E.R., Tauren Wells
    “Man Of Your Word,” Chandler Moore, KJ Scriven
    “Believe For It,” CeCe Winans
    “Jireh,” Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore, Naomi Raine

    Best Gospel Album
    Changing Your Story, Jekalyn Carr
    Royalty: Live At The Ryman, Tasha Cobbs Leonard
    Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition, Maverick City Music
    Jonny X Mali: Live In LA, Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
    Believe For It, CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    No Stranger, Natalie Grant
    Feels Like Home Vol. 2, Israel, New Breed
    The Blessing (Live), Kari Jobe
    Citizen Of Heaven (Live), Tauren Wells
    Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    Alone With My Faith, Harry Connick, Jr.
    That’s Gospel, Brother, Gaither Vocal Band
    Keeping On, Ernie Haase, Signature Sound
    Songs For The Times, The Isaacs
    My Savior, Carrie Underwood

    Best Latin Pop Album
    Vértigo, Pablo Alborán
    Mis Amores, Paula Arenas
    Hecho A La Antigua, Ricardo Arjona
    Mis Manos, Camilo
    Mendó, Alex Cuba
    Revelación, Selena Gomez

    Best Música Urbana Album
    Afrodisíaco, Rauw Alejandro
    El Último Tour del Mundo, Bad Bunny
    Jose, J Balvin
    KG0516, Karol G
    Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios), Kali Uchis

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    Deja, Bomba Estéreo
    Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition), Diamante Eléctrico
    Origen, Juanes
    Calambre, Nathy Peluso
    El Madrileño, C. Tangana
    Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia, Zoé

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2, Aida Cuevas
    A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
    Seis, Mon Laferte
    Un Canto por México, Vol. II, Natalia Lafourcade
    Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe), Christian Nodal

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    En Cuarantena, El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
    Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso, Aymée Nuviola
    Colegas, Gilberto Santa Rosa
    Live in Peru, Tony Succar

    Best American Roots Performance
    “Cry,” Jon Batiste
    “Love and Regret,” Billy Strings
    “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free,” The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck
    “Same Devil,” Brandy Clark feat. Brandi Carlile
    “Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

    Best American Roots Song
    “Avalon,” Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi
    “Call Me a Fool,” Valerie June feat. Carla Thomas
    “Cry,” Jon Batiste
    “Diamond Studded Shoes,” Yola
    “Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

    Best Americana Album
    Downhill From Everywhere, Jackson Browne
    Leftover Feelings, John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band
    Native Sons, Los Lobos
    Outside Child, Allison Russell
    Stand for Myself, Yola

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Renewal, Billy Strings
    My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck
    A Tribute to Bill Monroe, The Infamous Stringdusters
    Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions), Sturgill Simpson
    Music Is What I See, Rhonda Vincent

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    100 Years of Blues, Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
    Traveler’s Blues, Blues Traveler
    I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside
    Be Ready When I Call You, Guy Davis
    Take Me Back, Kim Watson

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    Delta Kream, The Black Keys feat. Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown
    Royal Tea, Joe Bonamassa
    Uncivil War, Shemekia Copeland
    Fire It Up, Steve Cropper
    662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

    Best Folk Album
    One Night Lonely (Live), Mary Chapin Carpenter
    Long Violent History, Tyler Childers
    Wednesday (Extended Edition), Madison Cunningham
    They’re Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
    Blue Heron Suite, Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Live in New Orleans!, Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul
    Bloodstains and Teardrops, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
    My People, Chia Wa
    Corey Ledet Zydaco, Corey Ledet Zydaco
    Kau Ka Pe’a, Kalani Pe’a

    Best Reggae Album
    Pamoja, Etana
    Positive Vibration, Gramps Morgan
    Live N Livin, Sean Paul
    Royal, Jesse Royal
    Beauty in the Silence, Soja
    10, Spice

    Best Global Music Performance
    “Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
    “Do Yourself,” Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy
    “Pà Pá Pà,” Femi Kuti
    “Blewu,” Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo
    “Essence,” Wizkid feat. Tems

    Best Global Music Album
    Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1, Rocky Dawuni
    East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho and Friends Live in Concert, Daniel Ho and Friends
    Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo
    Legacy +, Femi Kuti and Made Kuti
    Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition, Wizkid

    Best Children’s Music Album
    Actívate, 123 Andrés
    All One Tribe, 1 Tribe Collective
    Black to the Future, Pierce Freelon
    A Colorful World, Falu
    Crayon Kids, Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    Aftermath, LeVar Burton
    Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation, Don Cheadle
    Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago, J. Ivy
    8:46, Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
    A Promised Land, Barack Obama

    Best Comedy Album
    The Comedy Vaccine, Lavell Crawford
    Evolution, Chelsea Handler
    Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C. K.
    Thanks For Risking Your Life, Lewis Black
    The Greatest Average American, Nate Bargatze
    Zero F**cks Given, Kevin Hart

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Cruella (Various Artists)
    Dear Evan Hansen Various Artists)
    In the Heights (Various Artists)
    One Night in Miami… (Various Artists)
    RESPECT Jennifer Hudson
    Schmigadoon! Episode 1 (Various Artists)
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Bridgerton, Kris Bowers, composer
    Dune, Hans Zimmer, composer
    The Mandalorian: Season 2 — Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16), Ludwig Göransson, composer
    The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (tie)
    Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (tie)

    Best Song Written For Visual Media
    “Agatha All Along,” [From WandaVision: Episode 7], Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez feat. Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)
    “All Eyes On Me,” [From Inside], Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
    “All I Know So Far,” [From P!NK: All I Know So Far], Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
    “Fight For You,” [From Judas and the Black Messiah], Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home),” [From RESPECT], Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
    “Speak Now,” [From One Night in Miami…], Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Jack Antonoff
    Rogét Chahayed
    Mike Elizondo
    Hit-Boy
    Ricky Reed

    Best Historical Album
    Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings, Marian Anderson
    Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895, Various Artists
    Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music, Various Artists
    Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967), Joni Mitchell
    Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition), Prince

    Best Classical Compendium
    American Originals – A New World, A New Canon, Agave & Reginald L. Mobley
    Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas
    Cerrone: The Arching Path, Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum
    Plays, Chick Corea
    Women Warriors – The Voices of Change, Amy Andersson

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Akiho: Seven Pillars, Andy Akiho
    Andriessen: The Only One, Louis Andriessen
    Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes, Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore
    Batiste: Movement 11’, Jon Batiste
    Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Confessions, Laura Strickling
    Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers, Will Liverman
    Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman
    Schubert: Winterreise, Joyce DiDonato
    Unexpected Shadows, Jamie Barton

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Alone Together, Jennifer Koh
    An American Mosaic, Simone Dinnerstein
    Bach: Sonatas & Partitas, Augustin Hadelich
    Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos, Gil Shaham
    Mak Bach, Mark Grgi?
    Of Power, Curtis Stewart

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Jack Quartet, Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
    Sandbox Percussion, Akiho: Seven Pillars
    Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion, Archetypes
    Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax, Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
    Imani Winds, Bruits

    Best Choral Performance
    “It’s a Long Way,” Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
    “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
    “Rising w/ the Crossing,” Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing)
    “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons,” Kaspars Putnins, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
    “Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom,” Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
    “The Singing Guitar,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

    Best Opera Recording
    “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle,” Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    “Janá?ek: Cunning Little Vixen,”” Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices)
    “Little: Soldier Songs,” Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
    “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    Best Orchestral Performance
    “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    “Muhly: Throughline,” Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy,” Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Album Notes
    Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas, Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)
    The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966, Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
    Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology, Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)
    Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895, David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
    Color Theory, Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
    The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set), Simon Moore & Steven Wilson, art directors (Steven Wilson)
    77-81, Dan Calderwood, Jon King & Bjarke Vind Normann, art directors (Gang Of Four)
    Swimming In Circles, Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

    Best Recording Package
    American Jackpot / American Girls, Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    Carnage, Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
    Pakelang, Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
    Serpentine Prison, Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)
    Zeta, Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    “The Bottom Line,” Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
    “A Change Is Gonna Come,” Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
    “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire),”Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    “Eleanor Rigby,” Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
    “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    “Chopsticks,” Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
    “For The Love Of A Princess (From Braveheart),” Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
    “Infinite Love,” Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
    “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Superstar),” Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
    “The Struggle Within,” Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

    Best Instrumental Composition
    “Beautiful Is Black,” Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
    “Cat And Mouse,” Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
    “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
    “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions,” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
    “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Steven Epstein
    David Frost
    Elaine Martone
    Judith Sherman

    Best Immersive Audio Album
    Alicia, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
    Clique, Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)
    Fine Line, Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)
    The Future Bites, Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Dave Kosten & Steven Wilson, immersive producers (Steven Wilson)
    Stille Grender, Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

    Best Musical Theater Album
    Cinderella
    Some Lovers
    Girl From the North Country
    Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
    Snapshots
    The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

    - Advertisement -

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss